Nearly 90 percent of Keker, Van Nest & Peters attorneys clerked for federal judges at all levels of the judicial system and all around the country. 

U.S. Supreme Court

Chief Justice Earl Warren John Keker, 1970-1971
Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy Eugene Paige, 2000-2001

 

U.S. Court of Appeals

1st Circuit
Judge Sandra Lynch Matan Shacham, 2008-2009
2nd Circuit
Judge Barrington D. Parker Anjali Srinivasan, 2012-2013
Judge Susan Carney Maile Yeats-Rowe, 2019-2020
Judge Christopher Droney Christine Zaleski, 2019-2020
3rd Circuit
Judge Theodore A. McKee  Khari Tillery, 2003-2004
Judge Marjorie O. Rendell Benjamin Berkowitz, 2005-2006
Judge Patty Shwartz Victor Chiu, 2018-2019
Judge Patty Shwartz Paul von Autenried, 2021-2022
4th Circuit
Judge Allyson Duncan Candice Nguyen, 2018-2019
Judge Henry Floyd Taylor Reeves, 2018-2019
Judge Albert Diaz Catherine Porto, 2019-2020
6th Circuit
Judge Ronald L. Gilman Andrew Bruns, 2014-2015
Judge John Bush Puja Parikh, 2018-2019
7th Circuit
Judge Richard A. Posner  Thomas Gorman, 2010-2011
8th Circuit
Judge James B. Loken Paven Malhotra, 2005-2006
9th Circuit
Judge Alex Kozinski Eugene Paige, 1998-1999
Judge Procter Hug, Jr. Matthew Werdegar, 1999-2000
Judge Marsha Berzon Ajay Krishnan, 2003-2004
Judge Kim M. Wardlaw  Warren Braunig, 2005-2006
Judge William C. Canby, Jr. William Hicks, 2006-2007
Judge Mary M. Schroeder  Sharif Jacob, 2007-2008
Judge Sidney R. Thomas Sophie Hood, 2011-2012
Judge Michael Daly Hawkins Travis Silva, 2013-2014
Judge John T. Noonan, Jr. Jason George, 2015-2016
Judge Susan P. Graber Franco Muzzio, 2015-2016
Judge Milan D. Smith, Jr.  Cody Gray, 2016-2017
Judge Richard A. Paez Katie Lynn Joyce, 2016-2017
Judge Milan D. Smith, Jr. Christina Lee, 2017-2018
Judge Marsha Berzon Niall Frizzell, 2017-2018
Judge A. Wallace Tashima Nathaniel Brown, 2018-2019
Judge Morgan Christen Rylee Olm, 2018-2019
Judge Raymond Fisher Deeva Shah, 2018-2019
Judge John Owens Luke Apfeld, 2019-2020
Judge Mary H. Murguia Luis Gabriel Hoyos, 2019-2020
Judge William A. Fletcher Yena Lee, 2019-2020
Judge Dorothy Nelson Zainab Ramahi, 2020-2021
Judge Richard Paez Zainab Ramahi, 2020-2021
Judge Carlos T. Bea Amos J. B. Espeland, 2021-2022
Judge Gabriel P. Sanchez Courtney Liss, 2022
Judge Mary M. Schroeder Lauren Kane, 2022-2023
Judge J. Clifford Wallace Spencer McManus, 2022-2023
10th Circuit
Judge Neil M. Gorsuch W. Hamilton Jordan, 2014-2015
Judge Harris Hartz Victor Yu, 2017-2018
Judge Scott M. Matheson, Jr. Julia Greenberg, 2019-2020
Judge Scott M. Matheson, Jr. Kelly Kaufman, 2021-2022
Judge Nancy L. Moritz Jonhatan Aragon, 2022-2023
11th Circuit
Judge Peter T. Fay Theresa Dawson, 2008
Judge Jill Pryor Christopher Sun, 2015-2016
Judge Beverly Martin Sarah Salomon, 2015-2016
District of Columbia Circuit
Judge Roger Robb Stuart Gasner, 1981-1982
Judge David Tatel Cody Harris, 2007-2008
Judge Judith W. Rogers Bailey Heaps, 2014-2015
Federal Circuit
Judge Raymond T. Chen David Rosen, 2013-2014
Judge Sharon Prost Kristen Lovin, 2015-2016
Judge Raymond C. Clevenger III Kaiyi Xie, 2017-2018
Judge Raymond T. Chen Stephanie Goldberg, 2020-2021

 

State Supreme Courts

Alaska
Judge Susan Carney Sara Fitzpatrick, 2020-2021
California
Judge Mariano-Florentino Cuéllar Connie Sung, 2016-2017
Judge Mariano-Florentino Cuéllar Jason George, 2017-2018
Hawai'i
Judge Mark E. Recktenwald Ryen Bani-Hashemi, 2022-2023

 

U.S. District Courts

Alabama Middle District  
Judge Myron H. Thompson Brook Dooley, 2003-2004  
California Central District  
Judge Kim McLane Wardlaw R. James Slaughter, 1996-1997  
Judge Christina A. Snyder Nicholas Goldberg, 2010-2011  
Judge Jesus G. Bernal Maya James, 2016-2017  
Judge Virginia A. Phillips Franco Muzzio, 2016-2017  
Judge Stephen V. Wilson Deeva Shah, 2017-2018  
Judge James V. Selna Jacqueline Concilla, 2021-2022  
Judge James V. Selna Imara McMillan, 2021-2022  
Judge Michael W. Fitzgerald Natalie Heim, 2022-2023  
Judge James V. Selna Elizabeth Heckmann, 2022-2023  
Judge James V. Selna Daniel Nguyen, 2022-2023  
California Eastern District  
Judge David F. Levi Adam Lauridsen , 2006-2007  
Judge Dale A. Drozd Bilal Malik, 2018-2020  
Judge William Shubb Niharika Sachdeva, 2021-2022  
Judge Ana de Alba Sydnee Joi Robinson, 2022-2023  
California Northern District  
Judge William H. Orrick Robert Van Nest, 1978-1979  
Judge William F. Schwarzer Jan Little, 1981-1982  
Judge Robert F. Peckham Susan Harriman, 1984-1985  
Judge Martin J. Jenkins R. James Slaughter, 1997-1998  
Judge D. Lowell Jensen Matthew Werdegar, 1998-1999  
Judge Samuel L. Conti Steven Taylor, 2000-2001  
Judge Martin J. Jenkins Khari Tillery, 2002-2003  
Judge Samuel L. Conti Eric MacMichael, 2003-2004  
Judge William F. Schwarzer Adam Lauridsen, 2005-2006  
Judge William Alsup  Ryan Wong, 2009-2010  
Judge Richard G. Seeborg W. Hamilton Jordan, 2013-2014  
Judge Richard G. Seeborg Cody Gray, 2015-2016  
Judge Haywood S. Gilliam, Jr. Ian Kanig, 2015-2016  
Judge Lucy H. Koh Jason George, 2016-2017  
Judge Vince Chhabria Niall Frizzell, 2016-2017  
Judges Lucy H. Koh, Edward Davila, Beth Freeman Kristen Lovin, 2016-2017  
Judge Edward Davila Kristen Lovin, 2017-2018  
Judge Lucy H. Koh Kaiyi Xie, 2018-2019  
Judge Edward M. Chen Luis Gabriel Hoyos, 2020-2021  
Judge Jeffrey S. White Claire Bonelli, 2020-2023  
Judge William Alsup Michael Deamer, 2021-2022  
Judge Haywood S. Gilliam Jr. Oliver Fong, 2021-2022  
Judge Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers Oliver Fong, 2021-2022  
Judge Jon S. Tigar Oliver Fong, 2021-2022  
Judge Beth Labson Freeman Spencer McManus, 2021-2022  
Judge Edward J. Davila & Beth Labson Freeman Kevin Song, 2022 (split clerkship)  
Judge Susan Illston Sara Fitzpatrick, 2022-2023  
Judge Edward J. Davila Kevin Song, 2022-2023  
California Southern District  
Judge Judith N. Keep David Silbert, 1995-1996  
Judge Barry T. Moskowitz Ben Rothstein, 2011-2012  
Judge Gonzalo P. Curiel Christina Lee, 2016-2017  
Judge Barry T. Moskowitz Melissa Cornell, 2018-2019  
Delaware District Court    
Judge Richard Andrews Zainab Ramahi, 2019-2020  
Judge Jennifer L. Hall Ellen Watlington, 2022-2023  
District of Columbia District Court  
Judge Ketanji Jackson Neha Sabharwal, 2018-2019  
Judge Christopher Cooper Catherine Porto, 2020-2021  
District of Hawai'i  
Judge Alan C. Kay                         Lauren Kane, 2021-2022
 
Illinois Northern District  
Judge Rebecca Pallmeyer Andrew Bruns, 2013-2014, 2015-2016  
Judge Sara L. Ellis Kelly Kaufman, 2020-2021  
Indiana Northern District  
Judge Theresa Springmann Puja Parikh, 2017-2018  
Louisiana Middle District  
Judge Brian A. Jackson Imara McMillan, 2020-2021
Massachusetts District Court  
Judge Patti B. Saris Erin Meyer, 2009-2011  
Judge Dennis Saylor IV Christine Zaleski, 2016-2017  
Michigan Western District  
Judge Robert J. Jonker Reid Mullen, 2008-2009  
Nevada District Court    
Judge Jennifer Dorsey Max Alderman, 2020-2021  
Judge Nancy J. Koppe Jonhatan Aragon, 2020-2021  
New York Eastern District  
Judge I. Leo Glasser  Steven Hirsch, 1988-1989  
New York Southern District  
Judge Whitman Knapp  Elliot Peters, 1985-1986  
Judge Andrew L. Carter Luke Apfeld, 2018-2019  
Judge George B. Daniels Luis Gabriel Hoyos, 2018-2019  
Oregon District Court  
Judge Michael Simon Maile Yeats-Rowe, 2017-2018  
Pennsylvania Eastern District  
Judge Bruce W. Kaufman Laurie Mims, 2002-2003  
Judge Wendy Beetlestone Victor Chiu, 2017-2018  
Texas Southern District  
Judge Keith P. Ellison Bailey Heaps, 2013-2014  
Texas Western District  
Judge Xavier Rodriguez                         Jonhatan Aragon, 2021-2022
 
Virginia Eastern District  
Judge Henry Morgan Emily Hasselberg, 2018-2019  
Vermont District Court  
Judge Christina Reiss Katie Lynn Joyce, 2015-2016  
Judge Christina Reiss Jacquie Andreano, 2020-2021