Clerkships provide invaluable perspective into the judicial system and the opportunity to hone exceptional research and writing skills.

U.S. Supreme Court

Chief Justice Earl Warren
John Keker, 1970-1971
Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy
Eugene Paige, 2000-2001

 

U.S. Court of Appeals

1st Circuit
Judge Sandra Lynch
Matan Shacham, 2008-2009
2nd Circuit
Judge James L. Oakes
Jo Golub, 2005-2006
Judge Gerard E. Lynch
Mohit Gourisaria, 2016-2017
3rd Circuit
Judge Theodore A. McKee 
Khari Tillery, 2003-2004
Judge Marjorie O. Rendell
Benjamin Berkowitz, 2005-2006
6th Circuit
Judge Ronald L. Gilman
Andrew Bruns, 2014-2015
7th Circuit
Judge Richard A. Posner 
Jeffrey Chanin, 1981-1982
Judge Richard A. Posner 
Thomas Gorman, 2010-2011
Judge David F. Hamilton 
Corey Johanningmeier, 2011-2012 
8th Circuit
Judge James B. Loken
Paven Malhotra, 2005-2006
9th Circuit
Judge Alex Kozinski
Eugene Paige, 1998-1999
Judge Procter Hug, Jr.
Matthew Werdegar, 1999-2000
Judge Marsha Berzon
Ajay Krishnan, 2003-2004
Judge Kim M. Wardlaw 
Warren Braunig, 2005-2006
Judge William C. Canby, Jr.
Simona Agnolucci, 2006-2007
Judge William C. Canby, Jr.
William Hicks, 2006-2007
Judge Mary M. Schroeder 
Sharif Jacob, 2007-2008
Judge Sidney R. Thomas
Sophie Hood, 2011-2012
Judge John T. Noonan
Elizabeth McCloskey, 2011-2012
Judge Jerome Farris
Jay Rapaport, 2011-2012
Judge Sidney R. Thomas
Chessie Thacher, 2011-2012
Judge Sidney R. Thomas
Philip Tassin, 2012-2013
Judge Michael Daly Hawkins
Travis Silva, 2013-2014
Judge Dorothy Nelson
Maya Karwande, 2014-2015
Judge Raymond C. Fisher 
Sean Arenson, 2015-2016
Judge Susan P. Graber
Franco Muzzio, 2015-2016
Judge M. Margaret McKeown
Bevan A. Dowd, 2016-2017
Judge J. Clifford Wallace
Abe Fine, 2016-2017
Judge Paul J. Watford
Jesselyn Friley, 2016-2017
Judge Milan D. Smith, Jr. 
Cody Gray, 2016-2017
Judge Richard A. Paez
Katie Lynn Joyce, 2016-2017
Judge Alex Kozinski
Jee Young (Grace) Kim, 2016-2017
Judge Judge John Owens
Divya Musinipally, 2016-2017
10th Circuit
Judge Mary Beck Briscoe
Justina Kahn Sessions, 2010-2011
Judge Neil M. Gorsuch
W. Hamilton Jordan, 2014-2015
Judge Carlos Lucero
Bryn Williams, 2014-2015
11th Circuit
Judge Beverly Martin
Sarah Salomon, 2015-2016
Judge Jill Pryor
Christopher Sun, 2015-2016
District of Columbia Circuit
Judge Roger Robb
Stuart Gasner, 1981-1982
Judge David Tatel
Cody Harris, 2007-2008
Judge Judith W. Rogers
Bailey Heaps, 2014-2015
Judge Nina Pillard
Eduardo Santacana, 2014-2015
Federal Circuit
Judge Sharon Prost
Matthias Kamber, 2003-2004
Judge Raymond T. Chen
David Rosen, 2013-2014
Judge Sharon Prost 
Taylor Gooch, 2014-2015

 

U.S. District Courts

Alabama Middle District
Judge Myron H. Thompson
Brook Dooley, 2003-2004
Alabama Northern District
Judge Abdul K. Kallon
Bevan A. Dowd, 2015-2016
California Central District
Judge Kim McLane Wardlaw
R. James Slaughter, 1996-1997
Judge Christina A. Snyder
Nicholas Goldberg, 2010-2011
Judge Valerie Baker Fairbank
Elizabeth McCloskey, 2010-2011
Judge Virginia A. Phillips
Maya Karwande, 2013-2014
Judge Virginia A. Phillips
Franco Muzzio, 2016-2017
Judge Jesus G. Bernal
Maya Perelman, 2016-2017
California Eastern District
Judge David F. Levi
Daniel Purcell, 1998-1999
Judge David F. Levi
Adam Lauridsen , 2006-2007
California Northern District
Judge William H. Orrick
Robert Van Nest, 1978-1979
Judge William F. Schwarzer
Jan Little, 1981-1982
Judge Robert F. Peckham
Susan Harriman, 1984-1985
Judge Martin J. Jenkins
R. James Slaughter, 1997-1998
Judge D. Lowell Jensen
Matthew Werdegar, 1998-1999
Judge Samuel L. Conti
Steven Taylor, 2000-2001
Judge Martin J. Jenkins
Khari Tillery, 2002-2003
Judge Samuel L. Conti
Eric MacMichael, 2003-2004
Judge Saundra Brown Armstrong
Benedict Hur, 2004-2005
Judge William F. Schwarzer
Adam Lauridsen, 2005-2006
Judge William Alsup 
Ryan Wong, 2009-2010
Judge Richard G. Seeborg
W. Hamilton Jordan, 2013-2014
Judge Jon Tigar
Eduardo Santacana, 2013-2014
Judge William Alsup 
Grace Yang, 2013-2014
Judge Thelton Henderson
Shayne Henry, 2014-2015
Judge William Alsup
Abe Fine, 2014-2016
Judge Richard G. Seeborg
Cody Gray, 2015-2016
Judge Haywood S. Gilliam, Jr.
Ian Kanig, 2015-2016
Judge James Donato
Jee Young (Grace) Kim, 2016-2016
California Southern District
Judge Judith N. Keep
David Silbert, 1995-1996
Chief Judge Ted Moskowitz
Ben Rothstein, 2011-2012
District of Delaware
Judge Richard Andrews
Taylor Gooch, 2013-2014
Florida Southern District
Judge Donald Middlebrooks
Molly Caldwell Villagra, 2016-2017
Illinois Northern District
Judge Rebecca Pallmeyer
Andrew Bruns, 2013-2014, 2015-2016
Judge Matthew Kennelly
Morgan Sharma, 2016-2017
Louisiana Eastern District
Judge Veronica D. Wicker
Brian Ferrall, 1991-1992
Massachusetts District Court
Judge Patti B. Saris
Erin Meyer, 2009-2011
Michigan Western District
Judge Robert J. Jonker
Reid Mullen, 2008-2009
New York Eastern District
Judge I. Leo Glasser 
Steven Hirsch, 1988-1989
New York Southern District
Judge Whitman Knapp 
Elliot Peters, 1985-1986
Judge Robert P. Patterson, Jr.
Chessie Thacher, 2012-2013
Oklahoma Northern District
Judge Claire V. Eagan
Justina Kahn Sessions, 2009-2010 
Pennsylvania Eastern District
Judge Bruce W. Kaufman
Laurie Mims, 2002-2003
Judge Michael Baylson
Cecily Harris, 2016-2017
Texas Northern District
Judge Patrick E. Higginbotham  
Jeffrey Chanin, 1980-1981
Texas Southern District
Judge Vanessa D. Gilmore
Jo Golub, 2003-2005
Judge Keith P. Ellison
Bailey Heaps, 2013-2014
Virginia Eastern District
Judge J. Calvitt Clarke, Jr. 
Christopher Kearney, 1985-1986
Vermont District Court
Judge Christina Reiss
Katie Lynn Joyce, 2015-2016
Washington Western District
Judge James L. Robert Jennifer Huber, 2006-2007

 

Clerkships provide invaluable perspective into the judicial system and the opportunity to hone exceptional research and writing skills.

U.S. Supreme Court

Chief Justice Earl Warren
John Keker, 1970-1971
Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy
Eugene Paige, 2000-2001

 

U.S. Court of Appeals

1st Circuit
Judge Sandra Lynch
Matan Shacham, 2008-2009
2nd Circuit
Judge James L. Oakes
Jo Golub, 2005-2006
Judge Gerard E. Lynch
Mohit Gourisaria, 2016-2017
3rd Circuit
Judge Theodore A. McKee 
Khari Tillery, 2003-2004
Judge Marjorie O. Rendell
Benjamin Berkowitz, 2005-2006
6th Circuit
Judge Ronald L. Gilman
Andrew Bruns, 2014-2015
7th Circuit
Judge Richard A. Posner 
Jeffrey Chanin, 1981-1982
Judge Richard A. Posner 
Thomas Gorman, 2010-2011
Judge David F. Hamilton 
Corey Johanningmeier, 2011-2012 
8th Circuit
Judge James B. Loken
Paven Malhotra, 2005-2006
9th Circuit
Judge Alex Kozinski
Eugene Paige, 1998-1999
Judge Procter Hug, Jr.
Matthew Werdegar, 1999-2000
Judge Marsha Berzon
Ajay Krishnan, 2003-2004
Judge Kim M. Wardlaw 
Warren Braunig, 2005-2006
Judge William C. Canby, Jr.
Simona Agnolucci, 2006-2007
Judge William C. Canby, Jr.
William Hicks, 2006-2007
Judge Mary M. Schroeder 
Sharif Jacob, 2007-2008
Judge Sidney R. Thomas
Sophie Hood, 2011-2012
Judge John T. Noonan
Elizabeth McCloskey, 2011-2012
Judge Jerome Farris
Jay Rapaport, 2011-2012
Judge Sidney R. Thomas
Chessie Thacher, 2011-2012
Judge Sidney R. Thomas
Philip Tassin, 2012-2013
Judge Michael Daly Hawkins
Travis Silva, 2013-2014
Judge Dorothy Nelson
Maya Karwande, 2014-2015
Judge Raymond C. Fisher 
Sean Arenson, 2015-2016
Judge Susan P. Graber
Franco Muzzio, 2015-2016
Judge M. Margaret McKeown
Bevan A. Dowd, 2016-2017
Judge J. Clifford Wallace
Abe Fine, 2016-2017
Judge Paul J. Watford
Jesselyn Friley, 2016-2017
Judge Milan D. Smith, Jr. 
Cody Gray, 2016-2017
Judge Richard A. Paez
Katie Lynn Joyce, 2016-2017
Judge Alex Kozinski
Jee Young (Grace) Kim, 2016-2017
Judge Judge John Owens
Divya Musinipally, 2016-2017
10th Circuit
Judge Mary Beck Briscoe
Justina Kahn Sessions, 2010-2011
Judge Neil M. Gorsuch
W. Hamilton Jordan, 2014-2015
Judge Carlos Lucero
Bryn Williams, 2014-2015
11th Circuit
Judge Beverly Martin
Sarah Salomon, 2015-2016
Judge Jill Pryor
Christopher Sun, 2015-2016
District of Columbia Circuit
Judge Roger Robb
Stuart Gasner, 1981-1982
Judge David Tatel
Cody Harris, 2007-2008
Judge Judith W. Rogers
Bailey Heaps, 2014-2015
Judge Nina Pillard
Eduardo Santacana, 2014-2015
Federal Circuit
Judge Sharon Prost
Matthias Kamber, 2003-2004
Judge Raymond T. Chen
David Rosen, 2013-2014
Judge Sharon Prost 
Taylor Gooch, 2014-2015

 

U.S. District Courts

Alabama Middle District
Judge Myron H. Thompson
Brook Dooley, 2003-2004
Alabama Northern District
Judge Abdul K. Kallon
Bevan A. Dowd, 2015-2016
California Central District
Judge Kim McLane Wardlaw
R. James Slaughter, 1996-1997
Judge Christina A. Snyder
Nicholas Goldberg, 2010-2011
Judge Valerie Baker Fairbank
Elizabeth McCloskey, 2010-2011
Judge Virginia A. Phillips
Maya Karwande, 2013-2014
Judge Virginia A. Phillips
Franco Muzzio, 2016-2017
Judge Jesus G. Bernal
Maya Perelman, 2016-2017
California Eastern District
Judge David F. Levi
Daniel Purcell, 1998-1999
Judge David F. Levi
Adam Lauridsen , 2006-2007
California Northern District
Judge William H. Orrick
Robert Van Nest, 1978-1979
Judge William F. Schwarzer
Jan Little, 1981-1982
Judge Robert F. Peckham
Susan Harriman, 1984-1985
Judge Martin J. Jenkins
R. James Slaughter, 1997-1998
Judge D. Lowell Jensen
Matthew Werdegar, 1998-1999
Judge Samuel L. Conti
Steven Taylor, 2000-2001
Judge Martin J. Jenkins
Khari Tillery, 2002-2003
Judge Samuel L. Conti
Eric MacMichael, 2003-2004
Judge Saundra Brown Armstrong
Benedict Hur, 2004-2005
Judge William F. Schwarzer
Adam Lauridsen, 2005-2006
Judge William Alsup 
Ryan Wong, 2009-2010
Judge Richard G. Seeborg
W. Hamilton Jordan, 2013-2014
Judge Jon Tigar
Eduardo Santacana, 2013-2014
Judge William Alsup 
Grace Yang, 2013-2014
Judge Thelton Henderson
Shayne Henry, 2014-2015
Judge William Alsup
Abe Fine, 2014-2016
Judge Richard G. Seeborg
Cody Gray, 2015-2016
Judge Haywood S. Gilliam, Jr.
Ian Kanig, 2015-2016
Judge James Donato
Jee Young (Grace) Kim, 2016-2016
California Southern District
Judge Judith N. Keep
David Silbert, 1995-1996
Chief Judge Ted Moskowitz
Ben Rothstein, 2011-2012
District of Delaware
Judge Richard Andrews
Taylor Gooch, 2013-2014
Florida Southern District
Judge Donald Middlebrooks
Molly Caldwell Villagra, 2016-2017
Illinois Northern District
Judge Rebecca Pallmeyer
Andrew Bruns, 2013-2014, 2015-2016
Judge Matthew Kennelly
Morgan Sharma, 2016-2017
Louisiana Eastern District
Judge Veronica D. Wicker
Brian Ferrall, 1991-1992
Massachusetts District Court
Judge Patti B. Saris
Erin Meyer, 2009-2011
Michigan Western District
Judge Robert J. Jonker
Reid Mullen, 2008-2009
New York Eastern District
Judge I. Leo Glasser 
Steven Hirsch, 1988-1989
New York Southern District
Judge Whitman Knapp 
Elliot Peters, 1985-1986
Judge Robert P. Patterson, Jr.
Chessie Thacher, 2012-2013
Oklahoma Northern District
Judge Claire V. Eagan
Justina Kahn Sessions, 2009-2010 
Pennsylvania Eastern District
Judge Bruce W. Kaufman
Laurie Mims, 2002-2003
Judge Michael Baylson
Cecily Harris, 2016-2017
Texas Northern District
Judge Patrick E. Higginbotham  
Jeffrey Chanin, 1980-1981
Texas Southern District
Judge Vanessa D. Gilmore
Jo Golub, 2003-2005
Judge Keith P. Ellison
Bailey Heaps, 2013-2014
Virginia Eastern District
Judge J. Calvitt Clarke, Jr. 
Christopher Kearney, 1985-1986
Vermont District Court
Judge Christina Reiss
Katie Lynn Joyce, 2015-2016
Washington Western District
Judge James L. Robert Jennifer Huber, 2006-2007