Judicial Clerkships

Nearly 90 percent of Keker, Van Nest & Peters attorneys clerked for federal judges at all levels of the judicial system and all around the country. Clerkships provide invaluable perspective into the judicial system and the opportunity to hone exceptional research and writing skills.

U.S. Supreme Court

Associate Justice Earl Warren    John Keker, 1970-1971
Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy   Eugene Paige, 2000-2001 

  

U.S. Court of Appeals

1st Circuit
Judge Michael Boudin Alexander Dryer, 2012-2013
Judge Sandra Lynch Matan Shacham, 2008-2009
Judge James L. Oakes Jo Golub, 2005-2006
3rd Circuit
Judge Theodore A. McKee  Khari Tillery, 2003-2004
Judge Marjorie O. Rendell Benjamin Berkowitz, 2005-2006
6th Circuit
Judge Ronald L. Gilman Andrew Bruns, 2014-2015
Judge Ronald L. Gilman Michael Celio, 1998-1999
7th Circuit
Judge David F. Hamilton Corey Johanningmeier, 2011-2012
Judge Richard A. Posner  Thomas Gorman, 2010-2011
Judge Richard A. Posner Jeffrey Chanin, 1981-1982
8th Circuit
Judge James B. Loken Paven Malhotra, 2005-2006
9th Circuit
Judge Marsha Berzon Briggs Matheson, 2012-2013
Judge Marsha Berzon Ajay Krishnan, 2003-2004
Judge William C. Canby, Jr. Simona Agnolucci, 2006-2007
Judge William C. Canby, Jr.   William Hicks, 2006-2007
Judge Jerome Farris Jay Rapaport, 2011-2012
Judge Ferdinand F. Fernandez  Asim Bhansali, 1996-1997
Judge Raymond C. Fisher Sean Arenson, 2015-2016
Judge Michael Daly Hawkins Travis Silva, 2013-2014
Judge Procter Hug, Jr. Matthew Werdegar, 1999-2000
Judge Alex Kozinski Eugene Paige, 1998-1999
Judge Mary H. Murguia Kate Lazarus, 2011-2012
Judge Dorothy Nelson Maya Karwande, 2014-2015
Judge Jacqueline Nguyen David Rizk, 2013-2014
Judge John T. Noonan Elizabeth McCloskey, 2011-2012
Judge John T. Noonan Nikki Vo, 2007-2008
Judge Mary M. Schroeder  Sharif Jacob, 2007-2008
Judge Sidney R. Thomas Philip Tassin, 2012-2013
Judge Sidney R. Thomas Chessie Thacher, 2012-2013
Judge Sidney R. Thomas Sophie Hood, 2011-2012
Judge Sidney R. Thomas  Audrey Hadlock, 2005-2006
Judge Kim M. Wardlaw  Warren Braunig, 2005-2006
10th Circuit
Judge Mary Beck Briscoe Justina Kahn Sessions, 2010-2011
Judge Neil M. Gorsuch W. Hamilton Jordan, 2014-2015
11th Circuit
Judge Beverly Martin Sarah Salomon, 2015-2016
Judge Jill Pryor Christopher Sun, 2015-2016
District of Columbia Circuit
Judge Roger Robb Stuart Gasner, 1981-1982
Federal Circuit
Judge Raymond T. Chen David Rose, 2013-2014
Judge Sharon Prost  Taylor Gooch, 2014-2015
Judge Sharon Prost  Matthias Kamber, 2003-2004 

  

U.S. District Courts

Arizona District Court
Judge Frederick J. Martone Kate Lazarus, 2010-2011
Alabama Middle District
Judge Myron H. Thompson Brook Dooley, 2003-2004
California Central District
Judge Valerie Baker Fairbank Elizabeth McCloskey, 2010-2011
Judge Virginia A. Phillips Maya Karwande, 2013-2014
Judge Christina A. Snyder Nicholas Goldberg, 2010-2011
Judge Kim McLane Wardlaw R. James Slaughter, 1996-1997
California Eastern District
Judge Lawrence K. Karlton Quyen Ta, 2004-2005
Judge David F. Levi Adam Lauridsen , 2006-2007
Judge David F. Levi Daniel Purcell, 1998-1999
California Northern District
Judge William Alsup  Grace Yang, 2013-2014
Judge William Alsup  Ryan Wong, 2009-2010
Judge Saundra Brown Armstrong  Benedict Hur, 2004-2005
Judge Samuel L. Conti   Eric MacMichael, 2003-2004
Judge Samuel L. Conti   Steven Taylor, 2000-2001
Judge Haywood S. Gilliam, Jr. Ian Kanig, 2015-2016
Judge Martin J. Jenkins Khari Tillery, 2002-2003
Judge Martin J. Jenkins  R. James Slaughter, 1997-1998
Judge D. Lowell Jensen  Matthew Werdegar, 1998-1999
Judge William H. Orrick  Robert Van Nest, 1978-1979
Judge Robert F. Peckham Susan Harriman, 1984-1985
Judge William F. Schwarzer  Adam Lauridsen, 2005-2006
Judge William F. Schwarzer Jan Little, 1981-1982
Judge Richard Seeborg W. Hamilton Jordan, 2013-2014
Judge Richard Seeborg David Rizk, 2011-2012
Judge Jon S. Tigar Eduardo Santacana, 2013-2014
Judge Claudia Wilken  Michael Kwun, 1999-2000
U.S. Attorneys Office Andrea Nill Sanchez, 2012
California Southern District
Judge Judith N. Keep David Silbert, 1995-1996
Chief Judge Ted Moskowitz Ben Rothstein, 2011-2012
Judge Dana M. Sabraw  Nikki Vo, 2006-2007 
District of Columbia
Judge Henry H. Kennedy Ashok Ramani, 1999-2000
District of Delaware
Judge Richard Andrews Taylor Gooch, 2013-2014
Illinois Northern District
Judge Rebecca Pallmeyer Ian Kanig, 2013-2014, 2015-2016
Louisiana Eastern District
Judge Veronica D. Wicker Brian Ferrall, 1991-1992
Massachusetts District Court
Judge Patti B. Saris Erin Meyer, 2009-2011
Michigan Western District
Judge Robert J. Jonker Reid Mullen, 2008-2009
New York Eastern District
Judge I. Leo Glasser  Steven Hirsch, 1988-1989
New York Southern District
Judge Whitman Knapp  Elliot Peters, 1985-1986
Judge Robert P. Patterson, Jr. Chessie Thacher, 2012-2013
Judge Edgardo Ramos Andrea Nill Sanchez, 2013-2014
Oklahoma Northern District
Judge Claire V. Eagan Justina Kahn Sessions, 2009-2010 
Pennsylvania Eastern District
Judge Bruce W. Kaufman Laurie Mims, 2002-2003
Judge Louis H. Pollak   Audrey Hadlock, 2004-2005
Texas Northern District
Judge Patrick E. Higginbotham   Jeffrey Chanin, 1980-1981
Texas Southern District
Judge Vanessa D. Gilmore Jo Golub, 2003-2005
Virginia Eastern District
Judge J. Calvitt Clarke, Jr.  Christopher Kearney, 1985-1986
Washington Western District
Judge James L. Robart Jennifer Huber, 2006-2007

Developed by Tenrec